If a company gave all employees life insurance in their names, should any of them lose their job does their employer have the right to take away the insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a company gave all employees life insurance in their names, should any of them lose their job does their employer have the right to take away the insurance?

Does the company the life insurance policy came from have to inform the employee that that they are loosing their life insurance?

Asked on January 7, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Such life insurance is typically provided as a benefit of employment. That means that employees will lose it upon the termination of their employment, whether that was a voluntary termination (e.g. resignation) or involuntary (firing; lay offs). The insurer would be under no obligation to specifically tell the employees of the actual or pending loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption