If I want to sell a TV at my garage sale, under the statute of frauds does this need to be in writing?

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 30, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to sell a TV at my garage sale, under the statute of frauds does this need to be in writing?

70″ flat screen; $600. 

Asked on March 30, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you sell a television at a garage sale, it is usually as is and usually the practice and pattern is that no contract is needed if the item is worth under $500.00.  If you plan on selling a television for over $500.00 and you plan on selling it without a warranty, you better make sure you do sign and get a signature from the buyer that it is being sold "as is" and without a guarantee or warranty. Since the price you show is what you plan in selling it for, be prepared to have an agreement unless of course the price winds up being negotiated down to below $500.00. The writing will help protect you and of course will help weed out the serious from the not so serious buyers, as well.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption