Do I have a case if I was let go due to taking a day off for doctor’s appointment?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if I was let go due to taking a day off for doctor’s appointment?

I put in for a day off 2 weeks before the day I needed for doctor’s appointment. They are claiming they didn’t get the request. The same day that I put my request in, someone else in the office put their request in for different days off. I believe someone in my office threw it away before it went over to the main office. They are tons of cameras all over. Would I have a case against them by using the video tape?

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement? Does your treatment constitute any form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes denying you time off for a doctor's appointment and terminating you if you took the time anyway without permission. As for the videotape, it is up to your employer whether or not to provide you access to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption