What to do if I lent money to friend and lost the promissory note but have a video of him signing the noteand reading it out loud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I lent money to friend and lost the promissory note but have a video of him signing the noteand reading it out loud?

I let my friend borrow $5,000 and he signed a promissory note to pay me back. Somehow I lost it. Will the video hold up in court?

Asked on November 5, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Even though you have lost the $5,000 promissory note that your friend signed concerning the money you lent him, if he is disputing the loan, you can attempt to introduce the video tape of him signing the note as evidence of the obligation owed you.

Hopefully you have a copy of a cancelled check for the loan or your bank account statement showing the withdrawal of the $5,000 amount. if your friend agrees to the loan, why do you not just have another promissory note signed to you concerning the transaction?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption