Length of time after injury to file a personal injury lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Length of time after injury to file a personal injury lawsuit?

Spouse fell and broke her shoulder in several places and required surgery. She is
still taking PT and is bothered every day with this injury. It happened at a
retail store and was caused by the door threshold at the entrance to the store in
Sept 2015. She was taken by ambulance to a local hospital.

Asked on January 10, 2017 under Personal Injury, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations defines how long you have after an injury to file a lawsuit. In your state, for personal injury (e.g. a  broken shoulder), the statute of limitations is three years, so your wife has up to three years after the injury to file or start her lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption