Legally what can we do if a dealership reneged on a promise to pay for a repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally what can we do if a dealership reneged on a promise to pay for a repair?

My husband and I purchased a vehicle from an out of state dealership because my husband is in the navy. We bought the vehicle the end of last month but didn’t take delivery of the car until the 7th of this month because of a necessary repair. When the car was delivered the check engine light was on and the dealership said if we took it in they would pay for the repair. The car has been in the shop for a week now awaiting payment so the repair can be done. The dealership has lied to us and ran us around in circles. What can be done legally?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption