Legally must I provide a employee handbook to an employee who quit?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally must I provide a employee handbook to an employee who quit?

I own a staffing company and the previous employee tried to go behind our backs and get hired on to one of our clients while staffed at their business. The employee then quit and signed a doc stating that she voluntarily quit. She then emailed us asking for our policy and employee handbook. Must we provide either of those to her since she’s no longer an employee?

Asked on September 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to provide your policies and handbook to a former employee unless and only if she sues you (e.g. for wrongful termination--not that this appears to be wrongful termination, but it is unfortunately almost impossible to prevent someone from filing even a weak or baseless suit and forcing you to respond to it) and, in the course of that lawsuit, uses legal process (e.g. written questions or interrogatories; a document production request; a subpoena) to get the materials.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption