legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

legally married?

My husband was not divorced when i married him until after we were married 2
years, is my marriage valaid

Asked on March 22, 2016 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

 No it is not. While you had a wedding ceremony no valid marriage could be have resulted since your spouse was not legally free to remarry at that time. So while your husband now divorced from his first wife, that does not make him legally married to you. At this point, you will have to get married if you want to be husband and wife. If you want to split up, while you are technically single, for legal reasons it would be better for you to sought an anullment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption