Legally, can my spouse cancelled me as a driver on the auto insurance policy? We are at the newborn stages of a divorce nothing has been filed YET.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally, can my spouse cancelled me as a driver on the auto insurance policy? We are at the newborn stages of a divorce nothing has been filed YET.

We have 3 vehicles, all
obtained within the 25 yr
marriage. Divorce has not yet
been filed but we no longer
sleep under the same roof. Car
insurance has always been
handled paid for by him. I’m
an ‘additional driver’ on the
policy. He is now threatening
to report the 1 vehicle I drive
daily titled to him stolen to
the police he’s removing me
from the insurance policy. We
ARE still married nothing’s
been filed yet for divorce. Is
he within his legal rights to
do this?

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I think that it is time that you seek help from an attorney and to file for divorce.  Divorce courts can issue restraining orders to stop a party from doing anything to a marital asset until such time as the court (or the parties) determine what is marital and what is not.  Here is an article from the Ohio Car Association to help.  Good luck.
https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawFactsPamphlets/Pages/lawfactspamphlets-8.aspx


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption