Legally can I out my husband’s mistress?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally can I out my husband’s mistress?

I know my husband is having an affair. She is having a birthday party at my place of business. Can I legally out her in front of her family and friends with a letter. All posed as questions?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I understand you must be hurt if this is really happening.  Outing the woman that you believe to be your husband's mistress in public is not a good idea.  Although I can understand how on some level it would feel satisfying, you run the risk of committing slander and defamation if anything you say publicly is wrong or not factual.  This is a matter that is best kept private.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption