Legality of working full time hours as part time without benefits

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legality of working full time hours as part time without benefits

My employer works me full time hours
each week usually including several 9.75
hour shifts yet won’t offer me benefits.
Is this legal and what can I do about
it.

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. Benefits are not required by law: an employer can refuse to give employees paid time off, health insurance, or any other benefits, regards of how many hours they work. Employers decide what benefits to provide--or not to provide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption