Are the Power of Attorney and Representation and Will forms on the computer legal if they are witnessed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are the Power of Attorney and Representation and Will forms on the computer legal if they are witnessed?

Asked on April 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean "on the computer"? Do you mean that you used standard forms that you downloaded or which came on a software package--then printed them out. and had them properly witnessed as you signed them? If so, as a generally matter, yes, they are legal: so long as signed and witnessed in accordance with your state's laws for doing so, they would be valid. Wills, etc. can be written in variety of ways so long as properly signed and witnessed. It is possible that certain specific provisions in the forms could be invalid, IF those provisions conflict with your state's laws; that is something you would  need an attorney to review the forms to determine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption