Legality of Dr.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legality of Dr.

I am starting my own IT service business. I have minimal qualifications and will be charging well under the standard so I can get some experience in my field. There’s a running gag from my younger days in Boy Scouts where I was Dr. Jacob, reason not being important to the business. But I would like to extend this name to my business as it is part of my childhood. It also works for the business in that I will be a computer ‘doctor’. I am aware there’s some legality over calling yourself doctor without a PhD. My two questions are whether that extends to people saying the phrase ‘computer doctor’, and also if it is still an issue, can I use the name provided I put a disclaimer that I am not a PhD and that it is merely a fun name? Given I will make it clear to all customers that I am working on my certifications from comptia and am not fully certified and insured, but just doing a side job with the skills I have to gain experience, I do not expect to be challenged by my customers, but I still want to play it safe.

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As long as you use the word Doctor or initials Dr. in such way that it's clear that it is part of a business name and not that you are claiming to be a Dr. or have a Ph.D, you are fine. You can call your business "Computer Doctor" or "Tech Doctor" or anything like that; you can refer to yourself as "John Doe, the Computer Doctor," or similar things; what you can't do is anything like "Doctor John Doe," or "Dr. John Doe," etc. since that usage implies you have the degree.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption