Legal or proper way to serve subpoena in New Hampshire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal or proper way to serve subpoena in New Hampshire

A prosicuting officer called me on the phone only 3 business days before the trial date and told me to consider the call a verbal subpoena. Is this legal? Or a scare tactic so she has a case? She has no case without my testimony and I would rather not.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

To my knowledge there is no such thing as a "verbal subpoena." A subpoena is a physical document that must be served. How could one prove that a subpoena was "served" over the telephone?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption