What are my legal optionsif someone will not pay me for a freelance editing project?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal optionsif someone will not pay me for a freelance editing project?

I began helping someone with editing a book they are writing. After I was 1/3 of the way complete I submitted my first invoice. I have not heard back from them in over a month, and have sent several emails. Previously, we had many email conversations where I was told how happy they were with the work and would be paying me by a certain date, and had more work they needed done. Do I have any legal options, or do you have any suggestions of how I can get paid?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are not being paid for work done per an agreement, you may sue the other party--that is how you would obtain payment. Contracts, including oral agreements and onces evidenced by emails, are enforceable. (Depending on the terms of the contract, you may even be able to sue for the full amount due, not just the work done to date--for example, if the contract was firm that you would get the entire project and did not give the writer the right to stop in midstream.) For smaller amounts, you may wish to sue in small claims court, where you can represent yourself (and save on lawyer fees); for larger amounts, it would be best to hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption