Legal obligation to purchase after financing falls through?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal obligation to purchase after financing falls through?

My boyfriend was in the process of purchasing a home. The sellers delayed our closing for over 2 months in order to do renovations to their new home before moving in, and to avoid paying rent. When it was finally time to schedule closing, the rates jumped and he was no longer eligible for the loan. He gave the sellers 48 hours to pay the $4000 necessary to pay the points to make him eligible for the loan. The deadline came and went and he pulled out of the deal and walked away from the house. Now, days later the sellers want to pay the $4000 and my boyfriend is saying the deal is no longer on the table. We believe this is a voidable contract and they believe he is still on the hook and refuse to sign the mutual release. Is he legally obligated to follow through with this purchase? The purchase agreement expires on the 18th of next month.

Asked on October 12, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Did the contract of sale contain a financing contingency or similar term stating that if your boyfriend could not get financing, he could terminate the deal without penalty? If so, and if he complied with the terms (e.g. terminated in time, with the proper notice, etc.), then he can walk away.
But if the contract did not contain a financing contingency of some type, and/or it did but your boyfriend did not comply with its requirements, then he is obligated to buy the house; and if he cannot or does not, the sellers could sue him, such as for their costs (including carrying costs from having to hold onto the house for longer) due to this failure to go through with the transaction. A contract of sale is enforceable even when one party is in financial distress or lacks the financial ability to purchase; and an inability to get financing is *only* grounds to get out of the contract if there was a financing contingency.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption