Legal name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal name

My name on my ss card has two last names maiden
and married no hyphenated. My name on all other
documents including my drivers license shows just
my husbands last name. I have been employed with
my employer for 8 years with only my husbands last
name marching my license. Can this be an issue
and could I be fired for this?

Asked on August 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It it a real issue? No. Clearly the card correctly identifies you and it is your card: there is no fraud, identity theft, etc. going on. The law only deals with real issues, not discrepancies that do not change or affect anything.
Could you be fired for it? Yes, but only in the sense that unless you have a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job, you are an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, including simply that your boss felt like firing you. Employees at will (no written contracts) have no protection for their jobs. So your boss could decide to fire you for this, as he or she could decide to fire you because you said the wrong thing about "Game of Thrones" one day, or bought a car from a car company he or she hates, or gave a bad "Yelp" review to his or her favorite restaurant, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption