Legal, Marriage, Divorce, Michigan, Nevada,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal, Marriage, Divorce, Michigan, Nevada,

In August, 1990 I was married to a man in Michigan. On an anniversary trip to Reno, Nevada four years later, we were married to each other again. (We had been told by an attorney in Michigan it was not against the law for us to do so before we married again.) In 2003 my husband divorced me from our marriage in Michigan but not in Nevada. Are we still married?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A person does not have to divorce the other person in the State where they were married. If you were originally married in Michigan, and then remarried in Nevada, even if he thereafter filed for divorce in Florida (or some other State) you would be legally divorced, so long as Florida (or the other State) had jurisdiction over the proceedings as a result of the residency of one of the partys and/or meeting any other jurisdictional requirements of the State where the divorce was filed. So, as long as the divorce proceeding was proper and finalized, you are divorced.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A person does not have to divorce the other person in the State where they were married. If you were originally married in Michigan, and then remarried in Nevada, even if he thereafter filed for divorce in Florida (or some other State) you would be legally divorced, so long as Florida (or the other State) had jurisdiction over the proceedings as a result of the residency of one of the partys and/or meeting any other jurisdictional requirements of the State where the divorce was filed. So, as long as the divorce proceeding was proper and finalized, you are divorced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption