legal documents

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

legal documents

when mailing important or legal documents should the original be kept and a copy
sent or should copies be made and mail the original, thanks for any help

Asked on November 5, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While not all documents are treated exactly the same, for most purposes (a contract which you signed and which is being returned; a legal complaint or motion in court) you need to furnish a signed original. So send the original (using some method with tracking, so you cn confirm receipt), while keeping both a scan of the signed document and a paper copy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption