Is it legal for a 16 year old to date and have sex with a 27 year old?






















<

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a 16 year old to date and have sex with a 27 year old?

<

What’s the law about this issue? Does consent mean a 16 year old is old enough to decide that on their own?

Asked on September 11, 2016 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In IN, the "age of consent" is 16 years old. This means that a person of that age has the legal capacity to choose to engage in voluntary sexual relationships, so long as the other party is also at least 16. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption