legal and civil charges

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

legal and civil charges

emergency registration hospital employee looked at a medical record did not disclose any info to anyone. not sure why she would have this much security access. who is liable? what legal and civil laws did she break and what charges may she be looking at. thanks for any help in ohio

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I do not know exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if an emergency registration hospital employee broke any laws by looking at your chart and not having divulged the information I would have to lean towards an answer of no. although you may not feel she had authority she probably did. If you really feel this was incorrect yu  may want to contact her employer to inquire as to the procedure that is followed.

Your only other option is to contact a local attorney. You will be able to explain the situation better to them and than they will let you know if you have any possible avenues to pursue or they will tell you nothing illegal was done. That's the best advise i can give you based on the limited information I have


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption