Legal aide requirement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal aide requirement

I have no real income and left a abusive
marriage in December, I don’t have the
resources to pay a retainer for a lawyer what
are my options

Asked on April 20, 2017 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can check to see if Legal Aid can represent you. If not, then see if there is a law school in your area; they run legal clinics that take clients for free or reduced fees. Finally, contact if your local county/state bar association and see if it has a list of lawyers who represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free). 
If you want, you can file for a divorce yourself. Here are links to 2 sites that you will find to be of help: http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/divorce/filing-for-divorce-on-your-own
http://www.ohiolegalhelp.org/legal-forms-information/family-law/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption