Left Property after closing

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Left Property after closing

I bought a Wisconsin home in June and the previous owner left a deer
stand on the property. He is now harassing me that he wants it back.
Does he have any right to do that?

Asked on January 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the nature of the deer stand, and apologies for not knowing off the top of my head how such stands are set up--I'm not a hunter.
If the deer stand is fully mobile, like, say, a tent or one of those "Home Depot" stand-alone sheds that simply rests on the ground without a foundation or otherwise being dug in, then he can have it: something not secured at all to the ground, or only secured in a loose, easily removed way (like by tent pegs) is not a "fixture" and goes not go with the house. It is personal property of theirs and they can retrieve it.
If the deer stand is affixed to the property--for example, it is nailed into a tree, or is set up on/braced by poles driven into the ground as securely as fence posts--then it is a fixture of the property and goes with the house: it would be yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption