If my pool company left the water on for several days, are they liable for my water bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my pool company left the water on for several days, are they liable for my water bill?

Bill could be upwards of $800.

Asked on June 9, 2011 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is it all depends. If the water was on because the company had to test the water retention of the pool/leakage, or other issues, then the amount of water needed or length of time on should have been discussed during the time period of entering into the contract. If the work was done while you were not home and you did not arrange to have a caretaker take care of the matter by chaperoning the pool company, then it may be your issue. This is of course if you did not include in the contract anything about being away and ensuring the pool company turned the water off. Now this is all of course if the custom, pattern and practice of pool company is NOT to turn on the water or turn it off. If it is custom, pattern and practice to turn the water on and off, then this is the pool company's negligence and they most certainly should pay the water bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption