If I left an accident scene and the police found my car but did not contact me or ticket car yet, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I left an accident scene and the police found my car but did not contact me or ticket car yet, what should I do?

Asked on August 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an attorney about running interference here because leaving the scene of an accident is a crime and this could lead t many problems for you down the road.  Please go and get help in making things right.  It is understandable if you were scared and panicked but you need to take the first step toward resolving this BEFORE the police show up at your door. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption