Leaving the US while waiting for change of status to be approved? What chances do I have to re-enter the US on another Visa.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Leaving the US while waiting for change of status to be approved? What chances do I have to re-enter the US on another Visa.

I have arrived in New York at the end of May,2018 on a J1 Work and
Travel program Not subject to the 2 years rule with an expiration date
30 september. Throughout
my grace period I applied for a B2Tourist Visa.
After a while I got a letter from USCIS in which is written that my case
is being proccessed.
I’m wondering what is going to happen if I leave the country before
recieving their answer, besides that they will consider my application
as abondoned.
And further more for what type of visa should I apply once I’m back in
my country, since I’m still a undergraduate student.
I would be glad if you estimate my chances for obtaining a J1 Work and
Travel, Internship or a F1 Student Visa.
Thank you.

P.S – The actual question is in the ‘Subject – Title’ of the question

Asked on January 31, 2019 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you leave before the application for change of status to B-2 is approved, it will be considered as abandoned and if you wnat to reenter, you'd need to reapply for a different type of visa.  what kind of visa will depend largely on what you plan to do when you return to the US.  If it is to sightsee, etc, then B-2 is appropriate.  If you want to study, then F-1 is appropriate, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption