What to do about a charge of leaving the scene of an accident regarding an unattended vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a charge of leaving the scene of an accident regarding an unattended vehicle?

My wife was in PA and accidentally backed into a parked vehicle. She attempted to find the owner in to pizza shop but was unsuccessful. She left and brought my daughter to her basketball game and saw the police looking at her vehicle. She was issued a ticket and paid the ticket pleading guilty. She was just notified that her license has been revoked by DE. is there anything she can do?

Asked on August 26, 2011 Delaware

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

She needs to immediately contact the entity who revoked her license and figure out what occurred. Did she miss a court date? Did she fail to determine that certain violations can cause revocation of license? You need to contact the Delaware motor vehicle department and then see if you can back track into the court proceeding or administrative proceeding that caused a revocation of license and see if she can appeal the decision. It may be as simple as the entity simply lost her payment or didn't account for the fact she paid the ticket.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your wife's driver's license has been revoked by Delaware's Department of Motor Vehicles, she should retain a lawyer experienced in administrative proceedings with your state's department of motor vehicles as soon as possible to contest the revocation fo her driver's license and request a hearing of review for the decision.

If she does nothing, her license is suspended for the time period stated by the administrative office of your state. Potentially at worst scenario the suspension of your wife's driving privileges will allow her to drive a motor vehicle to and from work.

The problem with your wife's situation is that she plead guilty to the citation of leaving the scene of an accident and paid the fine for this offense. Unfortunately, the result of this guilty plea is a revoked driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption