if I have to terminate my lease due to a job relocation, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I have to terminate my lease due to a job relocation, what are my rights?

My current lease ends in 11 months with a monthly rent of $1200. Due to a job relocation, I have to terminate the lease/sublease. The landlord told me that I have to find a tenant for a 12 month lease at a market rate of $1250 in order to terminate my lease. Is the landlord legally allowed to do that? What are my rights in term of lease termination? The lease termination agreement reads:

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you have been relocated is legally irrelevant: not to be blunt, but your relocation is your concern or issue, not your landlord's, and it is not legal grounds to terminate your lease without penalty. The landlord does NOT need to let you terminate you lease early, and can refuse to let you do so until and unless you find a replacement tenant.
If you have a written lease with 11 months left on it, you are obligated to pay rent for either the remaining 11 months or until the unit is re-rented, whichever comes first. That is why you want to find a new tenant--so you are not responsible for the rent. 
You don't have to find someone paying more than you--it's enough, to escape liability, to find a tenant at the comparable rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption