What to do about getting a credit for my security deposit regarding an extended stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about getting a credit for my security deposit regarding an extended stay?

My lease ended 6 weeks ago. Through a verbal agreement they allowed me to stay until the iddle of last month. I was informed I could use my security deposit toward the extended stay. Now they are telling me in the lease I signed but which expired stated that I cannot use my deposit as a credit towards rent and they will not give me back any money and are now charging me rent.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you are with stems from the fact that you failed to get the subsequent agreement as to the extended stay in writing signed by the landlord and yourself.

I suggest that you write the landlord a letter memorializing the subsequent agreement as to the use of your security deposit as a credit for rent keeping a copy of the letter for future use.

As to any money due you as the result of the move out, I would request its return by a certain date. If not returned by then, your option would be small claims court to get its return. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption