lease ageement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lease ageement

My lease clearly states and I quote” Utilities. You are wholly responsible for obtaining sevice for electricity and telephone. We are responsible for supplying you with water and sewer. We are not liable for failure to supply you with wate and sewer or for interruption or malfunction in service due to any cause.Please correct me if I am wrong but doesn’t this mean that the landlord is suppose to pay for water and sewer? Because I have been paying for water and sewer since 10/2007 and I just notice that on my lease.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It certainly sounds as if the landlord is supposed to be paying for water and sewer.  But before you add up all the receipts and deduct the total from your next rent check, please talk to a lawyer in your area about this.  First, understanding the real meaning of a paragraph in a document sometimes can't be based only on the wording of that paragraph, because a contract has to be interpreted as a whole. Second, there are sometimes other facts that come into play.

Third, there are variations on the law on this subject, from one state to another.  I'm not a Florida attorney.  One place for you to find local counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption