lead poisoning?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lead poisoning?

rent from family but i have a def lead poisoning case for my 17m old (lvl30) i really dont want to sue my family but i know that my son has been affected, im in NY if i filed a suit would it go against them personally or their homeowners insurance?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The homeowner's insurance would cover the claim up to policy limits.  So you would have to make sure that you were not suing for more than their policy coverage otherwise for any additional amount over they would be personally liable.

Also, if they were on notice of the condition or under some government mandate to correct the situation and did not do so, the insurance company could reject the claim and decline to pay.

Without knowing more facts it's hard to say.  Many attroneys will give an initial consultation on this type of the matter free of charge.  If you would like help finding a lawyer in your area please go to www.AttorneyPages.com.  Unless it's a very minor issue, any time you deal with an insurance company it's always advisable to have legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption