What to do if my lawyer got paid and didn’t tell me or give me my settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my lawyer got paid and didn’t tell me or give me my settlement?

I didn’t find out until 10 years later.

Asked on November 11, 2011 under Insurance Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for you to contact your State Bar and file a complaint against the attorney.

An attorney is required by law to inform the client of all settlement offers.  The attorney can advise the client as to whether or not the attorney believes the settlement offer should be accepted or rejected.  The client's consent is requred for the attorney to accept a settlement offer on the client's behalf.  The case cannot be settled without the client's consent.

If the attorney settled the case, you are entitled to your portion of the settlement.  The attorney is subject to discipline by the State Bar for not distributing settlement funds to the client and/or others such as medical providers who have liens which means they are paid out of the settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption