Lawsuit if found alright to be released from hospital immediately after car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lawsuit if found alright to be released from hospital immediately after car accident?

I was in a car accident. Police report says I failed to yield and that damages to both cars were light. No citation. Since the driver of the other car was pregnant, she was taken to the hospital. Following check up in the labor and delivery section of the hospital, she was found alright to be released. Spoke with her on the phone after her release and she said that she and the baby were fine. My insurance will settle car repair and medical expenses in the emergency room. Could she still bring a lawsuit and, if so, for what amount?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If she or the fetus sustained any personal injury, or it is claimed that either did (and that can not be known unbtil after the birth) they can sue you.  Your liability insurance company is aware of the facts. It will defend you to the extent of your coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption