What is the law regarding lay offs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding lay offs?

My husband and I brought up an ongoing issue with another employee and asked for a solution to the problem. Upon doing so, he called me into the office where my husband was discussing the issue. He told us at 11:30 on a Tuesday that we were being laid off claiming work was slow. He gave us 3 separate reasons why it was us and nobody else. Every time we caught him up with not making sense, we had this conversation on video. Then today another employee came and told us the real reason is because the other employee we had the issue with told them we were doing something illegal at work, however they had no proof so they made up the lay off.

Asked on November 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless your layoff violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. Most work is what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Accordingly, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption