Is there a law that all billing companies have to accept any form of payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that all billing companies have to accept any form of payment?

A billing company for a hospital sent me a bill for a co-pay. I do owe it, but they will not accept payment by my credit card. I thought there was a law that all billing companies had to accept any form of payment.

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law requiring a billing company to accept any sort of payment, except in certain very limited contexts, specified by law. (For example; in New Jersey, a landlord has to accept rent payment in any format and from any source, including by third parties on the behalf of the renter.) Otherwise, businesses and creditors are free to determine what sorts of payment they will accept, and as convenient as credit cards are, since the merchant or creditor is assessed a fee for accepting credit cards (meaning the merchant or creditor has to pay in order to be paid, reducing what they receive), it's not all that uncommon for them to decline to accept cards.

If  you don't have the money in hand for  the payment, one option is to take a cash advance against your credit card, then use that cash to get a bank check or money order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption