Is there a law regarding a current employer giving a future employer garnishment paperwork before the employee has terminated with the current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law regarding a current employer giving a future employer garnishment paperwork before the employee has terminated with the current employer?

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The Ohio garnishment statute I have read does not itself contain information that deals with the "procedure" of this kind.  But what it does say that leads me to believe that the order may be transferable is that the garnishment shall be "continuous" until the judgement is paid in full or interrupted by another claim for garnishment (that would be because the amount would have to be adjusted to the first judgement creditor; the amount your wages may be garnished is set by statute in most states).  Generally you can not be fired because of a garnishment.  I would consult with a credit counseling service in your area.  They are usually very familiar with these issues.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption