What are my rights against a hospital for fully examining me prior to my release?

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 1, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights against a hospital for fully examining me prior to my release?

I went to the hospital and they took 3 X-rays and said nothing was broken; that I was fine and sent me home with crutches and ace wraps even though I told them i could not feel my foot. They just blew that statement off. This was a Thursday, on Tuesday I went to an orthopedic surgeon and he sent me to an MRI and they found out I tore 3 ligaments in my knee and 2 tendons and severed a nerve that caused permanent damage. I had to withdraw for the semester and have emergency surgery.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Malpractice Law, Indiana


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to go and to see an attorney on this matter for consultation.  Medical malpractice actios are among one of the most difficult actions to bring.  In some states you have to have a doctor "certify" the case has value in order for you to be able to proceed.  It certainly sounds as if all the testing was properly done you would have been diagnosed sooner.  But you also have to prove that this negligence caused damage and that you had actual damages here (which again, you do seem to have from the way that you have phrased the question). The consultation should be free so take advantage of the situation. Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption