What to do if I did not receive furniture that I bought for over 3 months so withheld payment for that time and now my credit has been affected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did not receive furniture that I bought for over 3 months so withheld payment for that time and now my credit has been affected?

Last year, I purchased furniture from a store. They messed up my order 5 times and it took me over 3 months to get the furniture I purchased. During those 3 months without furniture, I received bills, which I did not pay due to the fact I didn’t have any of my furniture. Why would I pay for something I do not have? Immediately after receiving the correct furniture, I completely paid off the $5000 bill. I have my furniture, and the bill is paid off, yet the storereported to the bank that I did not pay for the first 3 months (when I had no furniture) and this caused negative remarks on my credit score which is causing me to be denied in credit cards and home loans. I am getting married and trying to buy a house and I can not.

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney to contact the furniture store about clearing up any and all negative credit marks as to you since the furniture store seemingly caused the problem that you are writing about. My experience is that if you write, your letetrs will not be answered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption