What to do if last week one of the CNA’s taking care of my mother stuck her finger with fake nails into my mother’s edema swollen leg and burst it open?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if last week one of the CNA’s taking care of my mother stuck her finger with fake nails into my mother’s edema swollen leg and burst it open?

Tonight the nurse gave my mother the cleanse for a procedure that isn’t until Thursday Do we have a case? Our mother is suffering at the hands of her caregivers

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Based on what you stated and your word choice, it appears likely that you have concerns about your mother's care that extend beyond the two incidences you described. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel regarding the matter. If I were were to advise you, at minimum, it is likely that I would recommend you take multiple immediate action steps.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption