What to do if I was promoted at work last week but this week was suspended the day before my promotion began due to a 3 year old DUI?

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 31, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was promoted at work last week but this week was suspended the day before my promotion began due to a 3 year old DUI?

They knew about it the entire time I worked for the company. I had written it on my original application for my first job there and as well as the application I turned in for my promotion. It obviously would show up in my background check. When I was first hired my HR rep requested me to write a letter about my DUI incident to the director of the company at that time so they could hire me. Now they are saying there is a 5 year policy for DUI’s. There are other workers in the company that also have DUI’s in the last 5 years. Is this discrimination?

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is not discrimination to not treat all employees the same--companies are allowed to treat some employees better or worse than others. It is only discrimination if the different treatment is due to a specifically protected characteristic or category, such as an employee's race, religion, age over 40, disability, or sex. If you are treated worse than others because of a reason like that, you may have a discrimination claim; if not--if they simply are treating you personally differently, without it being because of your race, sex, etc.--then you would not have a claim or cause of action unless you had an employment contract which this behavior violated. That's because without a contract, you are an employee at will, and may be suspended--or fired--at any time, for any reason, which is not illegal discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption