Last night police came to my house in answer of a noise complaint and found drugs but didn’t arrest me, can they still come arrest me a week later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Last night police came to my house in answer of a noise complaint and found drugs but didn’t arrest me, can they still come arrest me a week later?

They ended up confiscating 2 grams of marijuana and a pipe but did not arrest me nor did they give me a citation or a ticket.

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They can prepare a probable cause affidavit and request that a warrant be issued for your arrest at a later date.  They have held off this process because they want something from you... to be a CI.  CI work, regardless of the TV drama, can be dangerous and the cops don't offer worker's comp if you're beat up or injured in the process.  Before you sign up for anything, visit with a criminal defense attorney, have him/her review options with you, and then make a decision on whether or not you want to work as a CI.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption