If I was cited for an MIP, what consequences am I facing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited for an MIP, what consequences am I facing?

Last night I was at a party and walked outside to check on a friend. As soon as I stepped foot outside a cop was there and cited me for an MIP (Minor in Possession) because I was holding a beer can. He did not cite me for drinking but I currently am in the process of fighting a MIC in which I am pleading not guilty in hopes of having it dropped due to the circumstances that it was given to me and the fact that I was not drinking.

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, go and speak with your parents about getting you some legal help here.  In the state of Arizona you do not have to be drinking to be cited for MIP.  Merely holding an open bottle of beer can get you cited.  And there can be very serious consequences here like fines and court costs, community service, alcohol awareness classes, jail time and a criminal record (it is a misdemeanor). There are defense but you need a lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption