Last name change

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Last name change

I am married and have my husbands last name. I live
in the state of Texas and was wondering if I could
possibly chnage my last name back to my Maidan
name without divorcing?

Asked on January 19, 2019 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, any adult may change his or her name more or less at will. There is a legal process for doing so, adminstered through your local county court.  You have to file a type of legal action called a "change of name case." Here is a link you may find helpful: http://www.courts.alaska.gov/shc/family/shcname.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption