If Ihave a warrant for my arrest, what is the best way to deal with it ifI am out of the country and unable to return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ihave a warrant for my arrest, what is the best way to deal with it ifI am out of the country and unable to return?

A larceny charge was filed against me. I learned of the warrant learned when trying to travel to another country. I was a US resident and recently moved back to Canada. I believe it was for hot checks from my old business. The border patrol agents told me to take care of it and it came from TX. I don’t want to get into trouble with the law; how can I take care of it? Can I pay all of it and get it settled or will I need a criminal law attorney? In San Antonio, TX. 

Asked on August 26, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest that you seek the aid of a criminal attorney in Texas to help you iron out this matter.  You need to have a legal representative ( and an attorney retained for that purpose is such) to act on your behalf.  But this does not mean that you will not be required to travel back to Texas to deal with the warrant.  In fact, I would think that the attorney would suggest that you do so once he or she has laid down some ground work on your behalf, such as discussing a deal or plea bargain, etc.  These are serious charges and they need to be taken care of immediately. I am sure that there will be fines and restitution as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption