Landlord’s Granddaughter

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord’s Granddaughter

I signed a lease for a rental about 10 months ago through a listing agent and have had communication with the landlord shortly there after. At one point the landlord informed me he granddaughter and son live closer to the property and will assist with taking care of issues with the house but I need to send him the rent check. We’ll I have recently learned that I need to secure a new job due to budget cuts at my existing job. So once I knew I contacted the landlord and told him of my and to vacant. He was great with the news and said I was a great tenant and wished me luck. He did ask that I notify him via email so it was documented offially and that I put his son and granddaughter on the email just so they knew. I did exactly that, I received a pretty nasty email from the granddaughter saying that I was not to contact the grandfather and that what he said would not be honored. That all communication needed to go through her from here on out and that the grandfather has Alzheimer’s. She kept saying she was the property manager. I went home and checked the lease, she is not on the lease anywhere. It states that the grandfather must be notified with any change to the lease. Only him. So I am not looking to make this a big production but I followed the lease and I feel if he is not mentally fit he should not sign a lease and if she is not on the lease nor was I given anything other then the grandfather saying to deal with the granddaughter on issues with the house. I know I am obligated by law to pay until the lease is complete I understand that too. How do I proceed?

Asked on November 20, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You follow the lease until and unless the son or granddaughter produce either a power of attorney from or guardianship papers over the grandfather showing they have the legal authority to act on his behalf. And if she again tells you to not contract him, tell her that you legally have to until they show legal authority to act for him. You can and most likely should copy the granddaughter and son on any communications (which should be in writing, sent some way you can prove delivery)--that courtesy costs you nothng. But make sure that you always send notice to the grandfather (again, in writing sent some way you can prove delivery), since you must comply with the lease.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption