Is a tenant responsible for payment of a housing violation fine if they promptly correctedit but the landlord was tardy in addressing the issue with the court?

UPDATED: Feb 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a tenant responsible for payment of a housing violation fine if they promptly correctedit but the landlord was tardy in addressing the issue with the court?

My landlord told me that I had to remove a hasp/padlock that I had on my apartment for added security. I removed it within an hour of being notified and I took pictures. From what I understand, this is a Class c violation that the owner has 24 hours to cure (and it was).  The date of the violation was September but the landlord waited until October to address the situation with the authorities. He now claims that he paid the fine ($500) and wants me to settle with him outside of the housing court. But wouldn’t the city inspector have returned the next (the after having  issued the violation) to verify whether or not the violation had been corrected? Am I responsible?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The repair of a housing violation is generally the party that owns the home.  That is obvious.  But a homeowner - say a landlord - can transfer the obligation to repair to the tenant through the lease or, if the tenant created the violation, then they can dispute the charge legally.  The City has no right to go after the tenant - there is no privity with the city; the lease is with the landlord .  The city can only go after the homeowner.  So here if the homeowner delayed in addressing the violation with the city - and it was his obligation to do so not yours - then it would be unreasonable for him to pass on the fine to you if you complied with his request and it was done within what you claim is the appropriate time period.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption