Is it possible to kick someone out with children with no notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to kick someone out with children with no notice?

My niece and her 2 year old daughter made a verbal agreement to rent a room from a lady; there was no lease. My neice has paid 2 months rent in advance and has only been there for 1 month.

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is an oral (or verbal) agreement and not a written one, your neice is a month-to-month tenant; she may be evicted on one month's notice by the landlord (just as  she could terminate the lease if she chose and move out on one month's notice). The fact that she has a child has no bearing on this issue--the law does not make it any more difficult to evict someone with children than someone without.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption