Landlord/Tenant Law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Landlord/Tenant Law

I have neighbors who have been spying on me and reporting everything to the landlord, and I am just wanting to know if I have any legal rights here.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You'd have to give more facts here.

When you say that they have been "spying" on you what exactly do you mean?  Have they tried to enter your premises?  Have they been following you so as to put you in fear of force being used against you (stalking)? Have they tried to record any conversations?  Have they in any way invaded your privacy?

If they are just observing you from public places and reporting back to your landlord there's really nothing you can do about idle gossip.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption