landlord sold the houde im living in without notifying me. I received a letter from the new owners today. what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

landlord sold the houde im living in without notifying me. I received a letter from the new owners today. what are my rights?

I just need to know legally how long I have to find a new rental before having to leave this one. Im in KY.

Asked on October 4, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease, then the new onwers will have to take over the property "subject to" the lease. In other words, they must honor it until it expires. If nothing regarding your tennacy has been written up, then upon 30 days notice you must vacate the premises. In either event, the new owners are liable for the return of your security deposit, if any, as it will be transferred to them at closing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption