What to do if my landlord sold the apartment before my lease expired and the new landlord is trying to force me to sign a month-to-month lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord sold the apartment before my lease expired and the new landlord is trying to force me to sign a month-to-month lease?

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to check your lease. If your lease states this lease can terminate upon new ownership of the building, then you may be out of luck.  If there is no mention, you should contact your local HUD office and indicate whether or not laws have changed in your state regarding ownership transfers mid-lease and whether it is solely contract based or statute based. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption